See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] derstood that officers performing duties pursuant to only
Article IV territorial powers are not officers “of the United
States.” For these reasons, I would hold that the original
meaning of the phrase “Officers of the United States” does
not include territorial officers exercising only powers con-
ferred under Article IV.
C
Under the original meaning of the Appointments Clause,
the Board’s members are not “Officers of the United States.”
They are territorial officers exercising power granted under
Article IV.
The Board is “an entity within the territorial govern-
ment,” 48 U. S. C. §2121(c)(1), created “pursuant to article
IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States,”
§2121(b)(2), and funded by the Territory, §2127(b). The
members of the Board perform duties involving the over-
sight of Puerto Rico’s finances and fiscal reform efforts,
§§2141–2152, and the representation of Puerto Rico in debt
restructuring proceedings, §§2161–2177. Because “they do