No. 18SC793, Forest View Co. v. Town of Monument—Eminent Domain—
[…] conform to a restrictive covenant would be immense.
16
¶28 Title 38 places a broad range of obligations on a government entity seeking
to exercise its eminent domain authority. In order for a petition in condemnation
to be filed, the condemning authority must:
• Provide adequate notice “to anyone having an interest of record in the
property involved,” and “[i]f the property has an estimated value of five
thousand dollars or more, such notice shall advise that the condemning
authority shall pay the reasonable costs of an appraisal.” § 38-1-121(1),
C.R.S. (2019).
• Serve a summons and copies of the pleadings to all parties. § 38-1-103(1),
C.R.S. (2019); see also C.R.C.P. 4(c) (outlining the contents of a summons).
• “[N]egotiate in good faith for the acquisition of any property interest
sought prior to instituting eminent domain proceedings.” § 38-1-121(3).
• Furnish all interested property owners of record with a written final offer
if negotiations fail to reach agreement. § 38-1-121(6).
Once the valuation hearing begins, in cases where the fact finder determines the