Filed 6/8/20
[…] section 10 for amending Proposition 7 or by the supermajority requirement of Proposition
115. This legislation was enacted by neither procedure and, hence, [is] invalid. . . . [¶] I
hereby grant the motion to strike the petition for re-sentencing by declining to give
enforcement to SB 1437.”
Johns filed a timely notice of appeal.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Background
The California Constitution protects the power of voters to act through the
initiative process by limiting the Legislature’s power to amend voter-approved statutes.
(Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c); Kelly, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1025.) The Legislature
may amend or repeal an initiative statute only with approval from the electorate, which
approval may come in the form of a direction contained in the initiative itself. “The
12
Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes
effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits
amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).)
Proposition 7 didn’t include a provision allowing the Legislature to amend its
provisions. Section 30 of Proposition 115 permits such amendments without voter
approval, but only if approved by a two-thirds vote in each house of the Legislature. In