North Murrieta Community, LLC v. City of Murrieta
[…] (Murrieta Ord. No. 230-01.) In short, by entering the development agreement, North Murrieta agreed the City could impose fees already in place by March 6, 2001, and also agreed the City could impose other generally applicable fees the City determined were needed, beyond existing fees, to mitigate effects of development. The agreement is binding on both the City and the developer. (§ 65865.4 [“a development agreement shall be enforceable by any party thereto notwithstanding any change in any applicable general or specific plan, zoning, subdivision, or building regulation adopted by the city, county, or city and county entering the agreement, which alters or amends the rules, regulations, or policies specified in Section 65866”].) And the City must approve development agreements as 16 ordinances and record the agreements to give notice to the public, especially prospective purchasers such as D.R. Horton.