North Murrieta Community, LLC v. City of Murrieta
[…] The agreement is binding on both the City and the developer. (§ 65865.4 [“a development agreement shall be enforceable by any party thereto notwithstanding any change in any applicable general or specific plan, zoning, subdivision, or building regulation adopted by the city, county, or city and county entering the agreement, which alters or amends the rules, regulations, or policies specified in Section 65866”].) And the City must approve development agreements as 16 ordinances and record the agreements to give notice to the public, especially prospective purchasers such as D.R. Horton. (§ 65868.5 [“[T]he clerk of the legislative body shall record with the county recorder a copy of the agreement, which shall describe the land subject thereto. From and after the time of such recordation, the agreement shall impart such notice thereof to all persons as is afforded by the recording laws of this state”].) The same provision directs that “the burdens of the agreement shall be binding upon, and the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the agreement.” (Ibid.)