J-A07007-20
[…] circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by
means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying
the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all
evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier
of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the
weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none
of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1014–1015 (Pa. Super. 2002)
(citations omitted).
Section 2524(a) defines the offense of unauthorized practice of law as
follows:
(a) General rule.—Except as provided in subsection (b) [related
to practice by associations], any person, including, but not limited
to, a paralegal or legal assistant, who within this Commonwealth
shall practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as
being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of
lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor,
or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey
the impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any
jurisdiction, without being an attorney at law or a corporation
complying with 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to professional
corporations), commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon
a first violation. A second or subsequent violation of this
subsection constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a). As this Court explained previously, if “the
Commonwealth establish[es] beyond a reasonable doubt that [Appellant]
practiced law and was not an attorney, such evidence would be sufficient to
convict [Appellant] of the unauthorized practice of law under 42 Pa.C.S.[A].