COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] UNPUBLISHED
ASHLEY CRAIG KARNES
MEMORANDUM OPINION*
v. Record No. 1694-19-3 PER CURIAM
JUNE 9, 2020
CAMPBELL COUNTY DEPARTMENT
OF SOCIAL SERVICES
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CAMPBELL COUNTY
John T. Cook, Judge
(Bryan E. Klein; The Central Virginia Law Center, PLLC, on briefs),
for appellant.
(David W. Shreve; Curtis L. Thornhill, Guardian ad litem for the
minor child, on brief), for appellee.
Ashley Craig Karnes (father) appeals the circuit court order terminating his parental rights to
his child. Father argues that the circuit court erred by terminating his parental rights under Code
§ 16.1-283(B) because “‘the neglect or abuse suffered by such child’ did not present a ‘serious and
substantial threat to his life, health or development’” and “the abuse or neglect is so specific and
unique that there can be no reasonable determination whether the ‘conditions which resulted in such
neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated.’” Father further argues that the circuit