Bradford v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] Complaint and developed in discovery reviewed in the light most favorable to
Plaintiff support claims of negligence only, and not a claim for punitive damages.’
At oral argument I reserved decision as to the remaining motions. This opinion is
my resolution of those motions.

A WORD ABOUT SELF-REPRESENTED LITIGANTS
Delaware law applies two separate principles in analyzing cases involving
self-represented litigants. I have always viewed the two to be contradictory. A

quote from Colatriano v. Roman?’ illustrates the dilemma:

 

“See 18 Del. C. §6855 (“...punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury
complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of willful or wanton misconduct...”)

°2017 WL 2889105 1(Del. Super. July 7, 2017).

6
The Court recognizes that self-represented

litigants may be held to a less stringent

standard in presenting their cases under

certain circumstances. However, “[l]itigants,