Bradford v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] limitations issue in its Answer to the Complaint. Delaware law provides:

[N]o action for the recovery of damage upon

a claim against a health-care provider for

personal injury, including personal injury which
results in death, arising out of medical negligence
shall be brought after the expiration of two years
from the date upon which such injury occurred.°

Plaintiff filed outside the two year limit, but relies upon the notice of intent to

investigate - 90 day extension of the limitations period provided by the Medical

 

618 Del. C. §6856
Negligence Chapter of our insurance code.’
18 Del. C. §6856(4) reads in full:

A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of
limitations for a period of 90 days from the
applicable limitations contained in this
section by sending a Notice of Intent to
investigate to each potential defendant

or defendants by certified mail, return
receipt requested, at the defendant’s or
defendants’ regular place of business.

The notice shall state the name of the
potential defendant or defendants, the
potential plaintiff and give a brief
description of the issue being investigated
by plaintiffs counsel. The 90 days shall
run from the last day of the applicable
statute of limitations contained in this
section. The notice shall not be filed
with the court. If suit is filed after the
applicable statute of limitations in this
section, but before the 90 day period in
this section expires, a copy of the notice
shall be attached to the complaint to prove
compliance with the statute of limitations.

18 Del. C. §6856(4) requires strict compliance.® Plaintiffs have an affirmative

duty to establish compliance with subsection 4.° It requires the notice to be sent to

 

"See generally, 18 Del. C., ch 68 and specifically, 18 Del. C. §6856(4).

“Berry v. Connections Cmty.