J-A18032-19
[…] cause to stop his vehicle. See Brief for Appellant at 53-56. Citing
Commonwealth v. Garcia, 859 A.2d 820 (Pa. Super. 2004), Arrington
argues that his violation of the Motor Vehicle Code was “minor and
momentary.” Brief for Appellant at 55. Arrington directs us to Officer
Macioce’s testimony that Arrington’s vehicle crossed the centerline for
“seconds,” and posed no safety hazard to other vehicles. Id. Arrington claims
that he did not swerve, fishtail, or otherwise violate the Motor Vehicle Code,
beyond momentarily crossing the centerline. Id. at 55-56.
Section 3301(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part,
that “a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway….” 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a). This Court has previously held that a police officer has
probable cause to believe that Section 3301(a) has been violated where the
officer witnesses a driver’s vehicle cross the double-yellow centerline into the