Com. v. Arrington, W.
[…] Id. Section 3301(a) provides that “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway,” except for when one of six enumerated exceptions applies. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a). An officer’s testimony that the defendant’s vehicle crossed the double-yellow centerline into the oncoming lane, and remained there for approximately 2-3 seconds, while another vehicle approached in the oncoming lane, is sufficient to support a conviction under Section 3301(a). See Enick, 70 A.3d at 846. Section 3309(4) provides that “[o]fficial traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on a section of roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(4). Here, Officer Macioce testified that Arrington’s entire vehicle crossed the double-yellow centerline, into the oncoming lane, and remained there for at least two seconds.