J-A18032-19
[…] J-A18032-19
the centerline did not constitute a violation of Sections 3301(a) or 3309(4) of
the Motor Vehicle Code. Id.
Section 3301(a) provides that “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width,
a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway,” except for when
one of six enumerated exceptions applies. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a). An
officer’s testimony that the defendant’s vehicle crossed the double-yellow
centerline into the oncoming lane, and remained there for approximately 2-3
seconds, while another vehicle approached in the oncoming lane, is sufficient
to support a conviction under Section 3301(a). See Enick, 70 A.3d at 846.
Section 3309(4) provides that “[o]fficial traffic-control devices may be
installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on a section of roadway and drivers
of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3309(4).
Here, Officer Macioce testified that Arrington’s entire vehicle crossed the
double-yellow centerline, into the oncoming lane, and remained there for at
least two seconds. N.T. (suppression), 2/14/18, at 7-8, 35.8 Arrington has