State v. Baker
[…] Furthermore, Defendant’s Motion is repetitive because Defendant filed three previous motions for sentence modification. Nevertheless, the Court will consider Defendant’s untimely Motion for Sentence Modification to determine whether there are extraordinary circumstances.8 18. As to Defendant’s health issues and age in relation to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Court views this matter with great concern. As such, the Court wrote to the Department of Corrections to obtain a complete review of Defendant’s 5 11 Del. C. § 4217(b): “The court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self.” 6 State v. Reed, 2014 WL 7148921, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 16, 2014). 7 See State v. Redden, 111 A.3d 602, 607, 609 (Del. Super. Feb. 16, 2015). 8 Id. 5 medical conditions. On June 2, 2020, the Department of Corrections (the “DOC”), through the Delaware Department of Justice, responded.