06/09/2020
[…] his recent criminal charges. The State of Montana charged Owens in March of this year
with two counts of paktner or family member assault(PFMA)and strangulation of partner
or family member. In April, his charges were amended to felony strangulation and
misdemeanor PFMA. Owens has counsel to represent him in that case. The District Court
approved his release on recognizance "in this case only" on April 23, 2020.
Owens is not entitled to immediate release to his former status. Owens's complaints
overlook the impact of his new charges. Section 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA,states: "After
the arrest ofthe parolee, an initial hearing must be held unless[,] ... the parolee has been
charged in any court with a violation of the law[1" Owens now faces new charges in
another court. As provided in § 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA,Owens is not entitled to an initial
appearance before the Board. And, pursuant to § 46-23-1024(6), MCA, the statutes
regarding "release on bail of a person charged with a crime are not applicable to a parolee
ordered to be held in a county detention center or other facility under this section."
Owens's petition includes an e-mail from a Helena Regional Probation Officer indicating
that Owens will remain in custody on the parole hold pending transfer to the Prison, delayed
by the. Governor's order putting a hold on transfers between facilities due to the ongoing
pandernic.