State v. Ikimaka. ICA mem. op., filed 11/27/2019.
[…] We do not address Ikimaka’s remaining questions on certiorari. We therefore remand this matter to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** II. Background A. Circuit court proceedings 1. Charges On October 27, 2014, the State filed a complaint against Ikimaka, Henderson,5 and Numazawa. Ikimaka was charged with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree in violation of HRS § 712-12426 and one count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a).7 Numazawa 5 Henderson entered a plea of no contest. See supra note 2. We do not further discuss the charges against Henderson. 6 HRS § 712-1242 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs; or (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or (ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or (c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony. 7 HRS § 329-43.5(a) read at the time of the conviction: It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706– (continued . . .) 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** was charged with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree in violation of HRS § 712-1243 (Supp. 2004) and one count of unlawful use of drug paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a). 2. Ikimaka’s motion to suppress a.