NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In
any case the weekly wage shall be found by multiplying
the daily wage by the customary number of working
days constituting an ordinary week in the character of
the work involved; provided, however, if the employee
worked less than the customary number of working
days constituting an ordinary week in the character of
the work involved, the weekly wage for the purposes of
compensation under provisions of R.S. 34:15-12a only
shall be found by multiplying the hourly rate by the
number of hours of work regularly performed by that
employee in the character of the work involved.
[N.J.S.A. 34:15-37.]
A-2650-18T3
9
1986), corrected by 217 N.J. Super 18 (App. Div. 1987); see also Katsoris, 131
N.J. at 543. Reconstruction entails a two-step process. First the judge must
determine if a petitioner "work[ed] fewer than the customary number of days
constituting an ordinary week in the character of the work involved" at the time
the injuries were sustained. Katsoris, 131 N.J. at 545. The judge must then
consider whether the petitioner's disability "represents a 'loss of earning
capacity, i.e., a diminution of future earning power,' or[] . . . whether the