SUSAN MATRISCIANI v. GARRISON PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] This resulted in a judgment against Garrison for $0. Pursuant to Garrison’s settlement proposal, the trial court entered an order finding that Garrison was also entitled to attorney’s fees under its proposal for settlement and awarded Garrison a total of $61,808.25 in both fees and costs. This appeal followed. Appellate courts “review orders of remittitur for an abuse of discretion.” Adams v. Saavedra, 65 So. 3d 1185, 1188 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). If the trial court finds that the amount awarded to a plaintiff is excessive, it may order a remittitur. See § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). In determining whether an award is excessive, the court must consider, among other things, “[w]hether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account” and “[w]hether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence.” § 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2017).