Nathan H. v. Ashlee R.
[…] Code § 51-2A-2 nor §§ 48-1-101 et seq. specifically authorizes family courts to hear sibling visitation issues 5 The West Virginia Constitution, West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2, and the West Virginia Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court10 expressly indicate that the matter sub judice should have been heard first by the family court. Specifically, the West Virginia Constitution provides: “Family courts shall have original jurisdiction in the areas of family law and related matters as may hereafter be established by law.” W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 16. Further, West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2(a)(9) provides that “[t]he family court shall exercise jurisdiction over the following matters . . . ; (9) All motions for modification of an order providing for a parenting plan or other allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making responsibility for a child or for child support or spousal support.” This statutory provision also provides for concurrent jurisdiction of the circuit court with the family court only as follows: If an action for divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance does not require the establishment of a parenting plan or other allocation of custodial responsibility or