ARTURO CARDENAS, JR. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] without the appointment of a lawyer and without an evidentiary hearing if there is
nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate that the convictions are void. Passarella
-3-
v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994), superseded by statute as stated in
State v. Steven S. Newman, No. 02C01-9707-CC00266, 1998 WL 104492, at *1 n. 2
(Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Mar. 11, 1998).
The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be
scrupulously followed. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (citations omitted). As relevant
here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 provides that “[t]he application
should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the
applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court
or judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105; see Davis v. State, 261 S.W.3d 16, 21 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 2008) (“[I]f a petition does state a reason explaining why it was filed in a
court other than the one nearest the petitioner, the petition may be dismissed pursuant to