United States Court of Appeals
[…] IIRIRA § 531(a). A subsequent amend-
ment to the INA changed the terminology from “excludable” to “inadmis-
sible.”
9 It also requires the sponsor “to maintain the sponsored alien at an
annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty
line.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A).
No 19-3169 61
available to those whose income falls below a certain level.
The provision explicitly excludes certain benefits, regardless
of whether they are means tested, from the sponsor’s reim-
bursement obligation; by implication, receipt of every other
means-tested benefit is included. See id. § 1183a note. 10 If the
sponsor doesn’t pay upon request, the government can sue
the sponsor. Id. § 1183a(b)(2). If the sponsor doesn’t keep “the
Attorney General and the State in which the sponsored alien
is currently a resident” apprised of any change in the spon-
sor’s address, she is subject to a civil penalty—and that pen-
alty is higher if she fails to update her address “with
knowledge that the sponsored alien has received any means-
tested public benefits” other than those described in three