opinions. See, e.g., Estate of Doe v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Doe I”), 808 F. Supp. 2d 1, 7–10
[…] See Jerez v. Republic of Cuba,
775 F.3d 419, 422 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“A default judgment rendered in excess of a court’s jurisdiction
is void.”); Mwani v. bin Laden, 417 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“[A] court should satisfy itself that
it has personal jurisdiction before entering judgment against an absent defendant.”). The Court
concludes that plaintiffs have satisfactorily established both forms of jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs have demonstrated that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this lawsuit
based on the “state sponsor of terrorism” exception set forth in § 1605A. In relevant part, the
5
exception covers cases seeking damages “for personal injury or death that was caused by . . . the
provision of material support or resources” for “extrajudicial killing,” if such aid was provided by
“an official, employee, or agent of [a] foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office.”
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a). In order for the exception to apply, the foreign state must have been
“designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time” of the terrorist attack or “so designated as a