State of New York OPINION
[…] under the statute] shall have the powers of, and shall be peace officers” (emphasis added).
Unlike the “[u]niformed housing guards of the Buffalo municipal housing
authority” from Williams, federal agents are not expressly included in the CPL 2.10’s
exclusive list of “persons designated as peace officers.” Yet under CPL 2.15, certain
“federal law enforcement officers” are accorded limited peace officer powers (see CPL
140.25). We must therefore determine whether CPL 2.15 contemplates marine interdiction
agents as “federal law enforcement officers.”
On its face, CPL 2.15 does not include “marine interdiction agents” as among the
“federal law enforcement officers” awarded certain peace officer powers under CPL
140.25. The statute does, however, include “United States Customs and Border Protection
Officers and United States Customs and Border Protection Border Patrol agents” (CPL
2.15 [7]). Testifying for the People at the underlying suppression hearing, the agent in this
-8-
-9- No. 47
case explained that there are three entities that fall under the umbrella of CBP: border
patrol, air and marine operations, and the office of field operations. As a member of air and