Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] services usu. according to contract and on an hourly, daily, or piecework basis and
often including bonuses, commissions, and amounts paid by the employer for
insurance, pension, hospitalization, and other benefits”). It would be bizarre if a
person, upon being asked what wage they made the prior year, included various
expenses they were reimbursed for during that time. It would be just as strange to
say that they had earned those reimbursements, though the WPCL repeatedly refers
to “wages” as amounts “earned” throughout its statutory text. See, e.g., D.C. Code
§ 32-1302 (“An employer shall pay all wages earned to his or her employees on
regular paydays . . . .”); § 32-1303 (using the term “wages earned” four times). Both
19
the ordinary meaning of wages and the repeated references to wages as earned
strongly suggest that expense reimbursements are not wages.12
The ejusdem generis canon already employed above, and its companion