Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] I understand Mr. Guizzetti who is not represented to have
meritorious, potentially meritorious defenses as to why
Mr. Sivaraman was terminated in June. So, I am here
fashioning an appropriate amount of damages in a default
situation and because although we are in default I don’t
really, I am not really sure that on the merits Mr.
Sivaraman would have prevailed on the retaliation claim.
I am not going, I am going to exercise my discretion not
to award back pay because I don’t think it is an appropriate
amount of damages given the totality of the circumstances
....
5
See D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1) (“[A]ny employer who pays any employee
less than the wage to which that employee is entitled . . . shall be liable to that
employee in the amount of the unpaid wages . . . and an additional amount as
liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.”).
8
The court reiterated its stance that it was “not at all certain that [the] retaliation claim
would have been resolved in Mr. Sivaraman’s favor” as animating its decision to
award no damages on the retaliation claim.
The court awarded Mr. Sivaraman a total of $20,084.21 in damages.6
II.
Mr.