forth in People v. Christopher, 896 P.2d 876 (Colo. 1995), the
[…] 19
B. Standard of Review and Governing Law
¶ 38 We review a juvenile court’s evidentiary rulings, including
those based on the rape shield statute, for an abuse of discretion.
People v. Melillo, 25 P.3d 769, 772 (Colo. 2001). A court abuses its
discretion if its ruling is manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or
unfair, or based on an erroneous view of the law. People v. Sims,
2019 COA 66, ¶ 44.
¶ 39 The rape shield statute creates a presumption that evidence
relating to a victim’s prior “sexual conduct” is irrelevant. People v.
Williamson, 249 P.3d 801, 802 (Colo. 2011); see § 18-3-407(1),
C.R.S. 2019. The statute does not, however, “specifically prohibit
the victim from testifying as to the lack of prior sexual activity.”
People v. Johnson, 671 P.2d 1017, 1020 (Colo. App. 1983).
¶ 40 The presumption of irrelevance can be rebutted if the
defendant makes an offer of proof showing the evidence is relevant
to a material issue in the case. § 18-3-407(2); Melillo, 25 P.3d at