State v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] It is undisputed that Taylor did not file his
notice of disqualification before the trial court made its discretionary ruling. Therefore, a
literal reading of RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) results in entities, not yet a party, having no right to
9
No. 36506-9-III
State v. Spokane County Dist. Court
file a notice of disqualification if the trial court had previously exercised its discretion in
the case.
This literal reading is inconsistent with established precedent. But the prior statute
contained limiting language not present in the current statute. Former RCW 4.12.050(1)
(2009) provides in relevant part:
Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a
superior court, may [disqualify a judge by motion and affidavit of
prejudice]: PROVIDED, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called
to the attention of the judge before he or she shall have made any ruling
whatsoever in the case . . . of which the party making the affidavit has been
given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling
involving discretion . . . .
(Emphasis added to emphasize limitation.) There is no similar limitation in
RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). Arguably, under the current statute, the party requesting a new
judge need not have been given notice of the matter over which the trial court previously
exercised discretion.