State v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] judge who is biased against a party or whose impartiality may be reasonably questioned.
State v. Ryna Ra, 144 Wn. App. 688, 704-05, 175 P.3d 609 (2008). Taylor did not seek to
disqualify the superior court judge under these standards. To the extent his arguments on
appeal raise due process and appearance of fairness concerns, we deem those arguments
waived. RAP 2.5(a); In re Rapid Settlements, Ltd., 166 Wn. App. 683, 695, 271 P.3d 925
(2012).
Taylor sought to disqualify the superior court judge pursuant to a statute.
RCW 4.12.050, in its current form,2 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a
superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to
these limitations:
(a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the
attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in
the case.
2
The current version of this statute applies. It became effective on July 23, 2017,
and Taylor filed his notice of disqualification after that date—on April 4, 2018.
8
No. 36506-9-III
State v. Spokane County Dist. Court
(Emphasis added.)
We first discuss whether the superior court’s issuance of a writ of review is a
discretionary ruling. A writ of review may be granted in limited circumstances specified
by statute. RCW 7.16.040. A court may deny the writ or it may require notice before
granting a writ, or it may grant the writ without notice. See RCW 7.16.050. Here, the
superior court chose to grant the writ without notice to Taylor. Taylor does not dispute
that granting the writ was a discretionary act.
We next discuss how to construe RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) in the context of a
defendant having had no opportunity to file a notice of disqualification prior to the
court’s discretionary ruling. “Statutes are to be interpreted as they are plainly written,
‘unless a literal reading would contravene legislative intent by leading to a strained or
absurd result.’” Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Klickitat County v. Walbrook Ins. Co., 115