State v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] before the State procured the order for writ of review.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Superior Court Judge Disqualification
On appeal to this court, George Taylor challenges two court rulings: (1) the
superior court judge’s refusal to honor Taylor’s notice of disqualification and (2) the
superior court’s reversal of the district court’s order authorizing presentment of the
necessity defense to the jury. The assertion of these two weighty assignments of error
prolongs this opinion. I first address the notice of disqualification.
RCW 7.16.040 and .050 control the issuance and procedure behind the issuance of
a writ of review. The former statute reads:
A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or
district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial
functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or
one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a
proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no
14
No. 36506-9-III
State v. Spokane County District Court
appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate
remedy at law.
In turn, RCW 7.16.050 declares:
The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially
interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given
to the adverse party, or may grant an order to show cause why it should not