Ronald V. Vought, II and Karen Beth :
[…] I. Historical Context and Relevant Legal Principles
Before we delve into the facts of the instant appeal, a general explanation of
the historical context and overview of the relevant law is necessary.
By the Royal Charter of March 4, 1681, King Charles II of
England granted “William Penn, his heirs and assigns ...
make, create and constitute the true and absolute
proprietaries of the Contrey [Pennsylvania]” conveying to
1
Petitioners should not have filed a caveat, as it was not the correct way for Petitioners to
seek relief in this situation. Per Section 6113 of what is known as the Public Lands Act, “[a] person
with a claim on land for which a warrant application has been made under this chapter may file a
caveat[,]” but “[a] caveat must be filed prior to the granting of the [relevant] patent. No caveat
shall be recognized for land after the patent of the Commonwealth has been granted for the land.”
68 Pa. C.S. § 6113(a), (c). A caveat is a formal notice of an unregistered interest in land, while a
land patent is “an instrument by which the government conveys a grant of public land to a private
person” and a land warrant is “[a] document entitling a person to receive from the government a