IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 1.1 of these [Subdivision R]egulations, then it
shall approve the proposed . . . Subdivision Plan.
Subdivision Regulations § 3.7.2; see id., § 3.9.1. “If any of the above findings are
not made, then the [Planning] Commission shall disapprove the subdivision, or shall
approve the subdivision with modifications or conditions based upon the provisions
of these [Subdivision R]egulations.” Id., § 3.7.3; see id., § 3.9.2. The burden is thus
on the applicant to prove to the Planning Commission’s satisfaction that a
subdivision plan comports with these requirements. In addition, Section 555 of the
Local Agency Law states: “All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing,
shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon
all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 555 (emphasis added).
Despite this plain language from both the Local Agency Law and the Subdivision
Regulations, the Planning Commission’s Decision contains nothing more than
EC - 4
factual statements which, however objectively accurate they may be, shed no light