United States Court of Appeals
[…] Clark a certificate of appealability
(“COA”). Exercising jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we affirm the district
court’s judgment dismissing Mr. Clark’s § 2255 motion.
I
On July 6, 2005, Mr. Clark entered a convenience store in Shiprock, New
Mexico, located within the territory of the Navajo Nation. He robbed the store at
gunpoint, discharging his firearm in the process. He was later arrested. And, on
October 24, 2005, he was charged in a two-count information. That same day, he
pleaded guilty to both counts.
With respect to count one, Mr. Clark pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 2111, a federal robbery statute. That statute makes it a crime to take or attempt
to take “by force and violence, or by intimidation” anything of value “from the
person or presence of another” while “within the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States [e.g., the Navajo Nation].” 18 U.S.C. § 2111;
see also id. § 1152 (providing that “the general laws of the United States as to the
punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall extend to the Indian country”).
2