IN RE: M.-A.D., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Id. at 271.
Here, unlike the situation in In re T.S.M., the testimony provided by
Dr. Rosenblum supported the trial court’s finding that there is a clear bond
- 21 -
J-A12008-20 & A12009-20
between the Children and their parents, and there was no evidence that the
bond was harmful. Thus, this Court finds the factual situation in T.S.M.
distinguishable from the instant appeal, and CYF’s argument misplaced.
CYF contends that it was error for the trial court to consider that M.-A.D.
was not in a pre-adoptive home when making its decision. See CYF’s Brief at
54-55. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) (“If the petitioner is an agency it shall not
be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a
person with a present intention to adopt exists.”). However, as our Supreme
Court has stated, “[c]ommon sense dictates that courts considering
termination must also consider whether the children are in a pre-adoptive
home and whether they have a bond with their foster parents.” T.S.M., 71