No. 19-2021, United States v. Meshigaud
[…] Id. at 528–29. As a matter of
procedure, “the Court must determine whether the district court adequately stated in open court at
the time of sentencing ‘its rationale for mandating special conditions of supervised release.’”
United States v. Brogdon, 503 F.3d 555, 563 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Carter, 463 F.3d at 528–29).
Meshigaud does not make any argument regarding procedure and the magistrate adequately stated
his rationale at the sentencing hearing.
Substantively, the sentencing court may order any “condition it considers to be
appropriate,” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), subject to three requirements:
First, the condition must be “reasonably related to” several sentencing factors.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)(1). These factors are “the nature and circumstances of the
offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and “the need for the
sentence imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to
protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the
defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care or other