United States v. Norman West
[…] United States v. Maken, 510 F.3d 654, 657 (6th Cir. 2007); see also United States v. Hough, 276 F.3d 884, 898 (6th Cir. 2002) (explaining that “a federal district court may consider any relevant conduct when sentencing a defendant, whether or not the conduct is a federal crime” (citation omitted)). No. 19-6106 United States v. West Page 7 The government argues that the April 2018 transaction was a drug offense for which West could have been incarcerated under Kentucky state law. It cites Kentucky Revised Statute § 218A.350(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall sell or transfer any substance, other than a controlled substance, with the representation or upon creation of an impression that the substance which is sold or transferred is a controlled substance.” This offense constitutes a Class A misdemeanor in Kentucky, carrying a penalty of up to 12 months’ imprisonment. Ky. Rev. Stat.