No. 19-6106 United States v. West Page 2
[…] under U.S.S.G. § 1B1.3(a)(2).” United States v. Maken, 510 F.3d 654, 657 (6th Cir. 2007); see
also United States v. Hough, 276 F.3d 884, 898 (6th Cir. 2002) (explaining that “a federal district
court may consider any relevant conduct when sentencing a defendant, whether or not the
conduct is a federal crime” (citation omitted)).
No. 19-6106 United States v. West Page 7
The government argues that the April 2018 transaction was a drug offense for which
West could have been incarcerated under Kentucky state law. It cites Kentucky Revised Statute
§ 218A.350(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall sell or transfer any substance, other than a
controlled substance, with the representation or upon creation of an impression that the substance
which is sold or transferred is a controlled substance.” This offense constitutes a Class A
misdemeanor in Kentucky, carrying a penalty of up to 12 months’ imprisonment. Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §§ 218A.350(7)(a), 532.090. The April 2018 Epsom salts transaction therefore meets the