State Comp. Ins. Fund v. ReadyLink Healthcare, Inc.
[…] A review of the two provisions of the Insurance Code that are referenced in the record as providing the basis for ReadyLink's administrative appeal does not definitively clarify under which statutory provision ReadyLink proceeded, but does suggest that subdivision (b) of section 11753.1 may provide the most applicable statutory basis for ReadyLink's appeal to the Insurance Commissioner. Insurance Code section 11753.1 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any decision, action, or omission to act of a rating organization may request that the rating organization reconsider the decision, action, or omission. If the request for reconsideration is rejected or is not acted upon within 30 days by the rating organization, the person requesting reconsideration may, within a reasonable time, appeal from the decision, action, or omission of the rating organization. The appeal shall be made to the commissioner by filing a written complaint and request for a hearing specifying the grounds relied upon. . . . "(b) Any insurer adopting a change in the classification assignment of an employer that results in an increased premium shall notify the employer in writing . . . . Any employer receiving this notice shall 10 to be decided in that appeal, as stated by the ALJ, was: "For policy year 2005,