*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] trial to determine whether Dr. Bivens was qualified to testify
as an expert witness and, if so, what the appropriate scope of
his testimony would be. The State moved for the court to
qualify Dr. Bivens as “an expert witness on the dynamics of
child sexual assault,” and asserted that Dr. Bivens’ testimony
would address the dynamics of child sexual assault and cover
patterns of behavior exhibited by child victims of sexual
assault “which [might otherwise seem] inconsistent with [the]
behavioral norms of other victims of assault[,]” such as delayed
2 Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (2014) (Sexual
Assault in the First Degree) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of
sexual assault in the first degree if [t]he person knowingly engages in
sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old.”
The State also charged Engelby with five counts of Sexual Assault
in the Third Degree in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (2014). These
charges were dismissed as defective, however, at a pretrial hearing on
June 22, 2015.
3 The Honorable Colette Garibaldi presided.
3