State of West Virginia v. Hayden Damian Drakes
[…] All other murder is murder of the second degree. W. Va. Code § 61-2-1 (2014) (emphasis added). 7 5 In 1987, the Legislature amended the statute by substituting “sexual assault” for “rape.” W. Va. Code § 61-2-1 (1987). 6 The original statute can be traced to its enactment in Virginia in 1849, remaining unchanged until it was amended in 1987. See supra note 5. 7 The punishment for second-degree murder was “confinement in the penitentiary not less than five nor more than eighteen years.” W. Va. Code § 61-2-3 (1923). This punishment remained the same until 1994, when the punishment for second-degree murder was increased to be “a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.” Id.