IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] code, is murder of the first degree. All other murder is murder
of the second degree.
W. Va. Code § 61-2-1 (2014) (emphasis added). 7
5
In 1987, the Legislature amended the statute by substituting “sexual assault” for
“rape.” W. Va. Code § 61-2-1 (1987).
6
The original statute can be traced to its enactment in Virginia in 1849, remaining
unchanged until it was amended in 1987. See supra note 5.
7
The punishment for second-degree murder was “confinement in the penitentiary
not less than five nor more than eighteen years.” W. Va. Code § 61-2-3 (1923). This
punishment remained the same until 1994, when the punishment for second-degree murder
was increased to be “a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less
than ten nor more than forty years.” Id. (Supp. 1994).
10
Prior to and even for a significant period of time after the enactment of the
foregoing first- and second-degree murder statute, intent to cause serious bodily harm
remained a part of the common law elements that could be proven as part of a second-