Ritchie v Ritchie |
[…] We therefore further modify the order by vacating the eighth ordering paragraph.
We agree with the mother that the court erred in sua sponte directing her to "pay a $2,500 fine to the [f]ather for her perjury in this matter . . . and if the fine is not permitted by law, [directing that] . . . the fine [be converted] into an award of damages." The court did not state whether it was sanctioning the mother for frivolous conduct or for civil or criminal contempt. A court of record may impose punishment for criminal contempt under Judiciary Law § 750 where, insofar as relevant here, the person at issue engages in "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority" (§ 750 [A] [1]). Additionally, a court may summarily punish a party for contempt only where "the offense is committed in the immediate view or presence of the court" (§ 755).