Impellizzeri v Campagni |
[…] Defendant and Upstate separately moved to quash the subpoena and for a protective order with respect to numerous documents, and plaintiff cross-moved seeking, inter alia, to compel production of the documents. Plaintiff appeals from an amended order that effectively granted the motions in part and denied the cross motion in part, and contends that he is entitled to discovery of all of the subpoenaed documents.
CPLR 3101 (a) (4) permits a party to obtain from a nonparty "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof[,] . . . upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required" (see Matter of Kapon v Koch, 23 NY3d 32, 36 [2014]; Matter of Barber v BorgWarner, Inc., 174 AD3d 1377, 1378 [4th Dept 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 986 [2019]; Snow v DePaul Adult Care Communities, Inc., 149 AD3d 1573, 1574 [4th Dept 2017]).