2 JINKO SOLAR CO., LTD. v. UNITED STATES
[…] to account for countervailed export subsidies.
After Commerce has determined that the imported
merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United
States at less than fair value, Commerce estimates the
weighted average dumping margin 3 for each exporter and
producer, and orders the posting of a cash deposit or bond
based on the estimated dumping margin. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1673d(c)(1)(B). Relevant to the cash deposit, 19 U.S.C.
3 The dumping margin is “the amount by which the
normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed
export price) of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677b(a)(2).
Case: 18-2194 Document: 46 Page: 8 Filed: 06/15/2020
8 JINKO SOLAR CO., LTD. v. UNITED STATES
§ 1677a(c)(1)(C) requires adjustment of the export price by
increasing “the amount of any countervailing duty imposed
on the subject merchandise . . . to offset an export subsidy.”
The purpose is to avoid the double application of duties.
Commerce explains that the theory “underlying
[§ 1677a(c)(1)(C)] is that in parallel AD and CVD investi-
gations, if [Commerce] finds that a respondent received the