2 JINKO SOLAR CO., LTD. v. UNITED STATES
[…] ating a proper deterrent to non-cooperation” and the stat-
utory “corroboration requirement . . . which requires that
the AFA rate ‘be a reasonably accurate estimate of the re-
spondent’s actual rate.’” CIT Op. at 1360 (quoting F.lli De
Cecco Di Filippo Fara S. Martino S.p.A. v. United States,
216 F.3d 1027, 1032 (Fed. Cir. 2000)).
The CIT held that Commerce’s offset practice is reason-
able under the statutory plan, because it “fosters con-
sistency in investigations and administrative reviews.”
CIT Op. at 1359–60 (citing Final Decision Memo at 39).
The CIT explained that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) provides
for “offset [of] an export subsidy” through an increase in the
export price or calculated export price by “the amount of
any countervailing duty imposed on the subject merchan-
dise.” Id. at 1360. The CIT reasoned that in calculating an
export subsidy rate based on adverse facts available, “Com-
merce is guided not only by creating a proper deterrent to
non-cooperation,” but “also by the corroboration
Case: 18-2194 Document: 46 Page: 10 Filed: 06/15/2020