Filed 6/15/20
[…] because the odor and observation of the baggie of marijuana created probable cause to
search defendant’s car for contraband or evidence for violations of section 11362.3,
subdivision (a)(4), which prohibits possessing an open container of marijuana while
operating a vehicle, or Vehicle Code section 23222, subdivision (b), which prohibits
driving with a receptacle of cannabis in an individual’s “possession on their person,” if
the receptacle had been opened or had a seal broken. We find neither code section
applicable under the facts of this case.
Vehicle Code section 23222, subdivision (b)(1) prohibits an individual from
having “in their possession on their person, while driving a motor vehicle upon a highway
or on lands . . . a receptacle containing cannabis or cannabis products . . . which has been
opened or has a seal broken, or loose cannabis flower not in a container . . . .” (Italics
added.) Here, the district attorney presented no evidence of driving. Officer Clark
testified the car was parked when he first saw and approached it and there was no
evidence presented to indicate defendant had driven the car with the marijuana baggie