Alex Lyon & Son v. James R. Leach
[…] Pitchfork Ranch Co. v. Bar TL, 615 P.2d 541, 551 n.12 (Wyo. 1980) (quoting 7 AMJUR.2D Auctions and Auctioneers § 17). An auction with reserve is one “in which the property will not be sold unless the highest bid exceeds a minimum price.” Auction, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY. “The presumption in contract law is that auctions are held ‘with reserve’ unless otherwise specified.” Pyles, 674 A.2d at 40. See also W.Va. Code § 46-2-328(3) (1963) (Under the Uniform Commercial Code, in a sale of goods by auction, “[s]uch a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve.”). As noted before, in an auction with reserve, the auctioneer or seller may withdraw the property at any time until the auctioneer announces the completion of the sale.