Alex Lyon & Son v. James R. Leach
[…] The defendant asserts that the circuit court erred in holding that the defendant’s pre-auction advertising was an offer to prospective bidders to form a contract, and that an appropriate bid at the auction by the plaintiff was an acceptance of the offer. The defendant argues that its advertising did not create an offer to prospective bidders and was nothing more than a generic advertisement inviting bids at an auction. To consider the defendant’s arguments, we must first identify the rules governing contract formation in the context of an auction. West Virginia Code § 19-2C-1(h) (2019) defines an “auction” as “any public sale of real or personal property in any manner . . . when offers or bids are made by prospective purchasers and the property sold to the highest bidder.” “The main purpose of auction sales is to obtain the best financial return for the seller by the free and fair competition among bidders.” 7A C.J.S. Auctions and Auctioneers § 1. See also, Peck v. List, 23 W.Va. 338, 377 (1883) (“What is the nature of such a sale by auction?