IN RE: M.M.
[…] A. Deposition request
Father first argues that the trial court reversibly erred, abused its discretion,
and violated Father’s due process rights by not allowing Father to depose Faulk.
“We review a trial court’s ruling on discovery matters under the abuse of
discretion standard.” In re J.B., 172 N.C. App. 1, 14, 616 S.E.2d 264, 272 (2005)
(citation omitted). “A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a
showing that its ruling was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a
reasoned decision.” Id. (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-700 governs the regulation of discovery under the
Juvenile Code in cases involving abuse, neglect, and dependency. The statute
provides:
(a) Sharing of Information. — A department of social
services is authorized to share with any other party
information relevant to the subject matter of an action
pending under this Subchapter. . . .
(b) Local Rules. — The chief district court judge may adopt
local rules or enter an administrative order addressing the
sharing of information among parties and the use of
discovery.
(c) Discovery. — Any party may file a motion for discovery.
The motion shall contain a specific description of the
information sought and a statement that the requesting
party has made a reasonable effort to obtain the
information pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this