NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] producing an unjust result.
B
We also examine defendant's argument that the judge erred by failing to
instruct the jury on the defense of duress in the same manner, since defendant
failed to request that instruction at trial. To repeat, a trial judge's obligation to
charge the jury on a defense not urged by a defendant is not a self -executing
duty. State v. Rivera, 205 N.J. 472, 489-90 (2011). The duty arises only when
the evidence clearly indicates the need for or clearly warrants the unrequested
jury instruction. Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9 makes it an affirmative defense "that the actor engaged
in the conduct charged . . . because he [or she] was coerced to do so by the use
of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his [or her] person or the person of
another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his [or her] situation would
A-1320-17T4
22
have been unable to resist." The burden of introducing "some evidence of the
defense" is on the defendant, while the burden of proof is "on the State to
disprove the affirmative defense beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Romano,