NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of the indictment, that she was charged with the first-degree murder of Baker,
and there was no prejudice because defendant was, in fact, acquitted of both
purposeful and knowing murder, conspiracy to commit murder, and the weapons
charges.
A-1320-17T4
12
A
As to the initial facet of the first point, defendant contends the jury's
verdict could not support a conviction of first-degree kidnapping because the
judge did not instruct the jury on all the elements that would make it so. In
considering this contention, we note that the indictment charged defendant with
kidnapping as defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b)(1), which declares, in relevant
part, that a person is guilty of kidnapping if that person "unlawfully removes
another from [her] place of residence . . ., or a substantial distanc e from the
vicinity where [she] is found, or if [she] unlawfully confines another for a
substantial period, with [the] purpose[] . . . [t]o facilitate commission of any
crime or flight thereafter." The Legislature declared that such conduct
constitutes "a crime of the first degree" but "[i]f the actor releases the victim
unharmed and in a safe place prior to apprehension, it is a crime of the second
degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(c)(1).