[J-104-2019]
[…] : County Court of Common Pleas,
: Criminal Division, dated July 10,
v. : 2018 at No. CP-15-CR-1570-2016.
:
: ARGUED: November 20, 2019
GEORGE J. TORSILIERI, :
:
Appellee :
OPINION
JUSTICE BAER DECIDED: June 16, 2020
The Chester County Court of Common Pleas declared Subchapter H of the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act (“SORNA”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.10-9799.42,
unconstitutional as violative of several provisions of both the United States and
Pennsylvania Constitutions. Accordingly, this Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this
appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) (providing the Supreme Court with exclusive
jurisdiction over “[m]atters where the court of common pleas has held [statutes] invalid as
repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States, or to the Constitution of this
Commonwealth”). After review, we vacate that portion of the trial court’s order declaring
Subchapter H unconstitutional and remand for further development of the record.
I. Procedural History
The procedural history of this case is inextricably tied to intervening appellate court