[J-104-2019]
[…] notification provisions “shall not be construed as punitive.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(2).
Rather, the statute expounds,
It is the intention of the General Assembly to substantially
comply with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act
of 2006 and to further protect the safety and general welfare
of the citizens of this Commonwealth by providing for
increased regulation of sexual offenders, specifically as that
regulation relates to registration of sexual offenders and
community notification about sexual offenders.
Id. § 9799.11(b)(1).
Indeed, the most recent amendments clarified that in enacting Revised Subchapter
H and Subchapter I, the General Assembly intended “to address the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017) and the
Pennsylvania Superior Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Butler [173 A.3d 1212 (Pa.
Super. 2017)],” which both deemed the prior iteration unconstitutional based upon a
finding that the statute was punitive. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(4). Thus, as did the trial
court, we accept that the General Assembly’s intent in enacting Revised Subchapter H
was non-punitive.