[J-104-2019]
[…] accommodations, which are consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” Id.
§ 20927(b)(3).
[J-104-2019] - 11
In adopting SORNA and implementing the federal requirements, the General
Assembly set forth legislative findings and a declaration of policy in which it explained
that “[t]he Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism
for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner which is
nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the citizens of this
Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(a)(2). The Act continues, “If the public is
provided adequate notice and information about sexual offenders, the community can
develop constructive plans to prepare for the presence of sexual offenders in the
community.”11 Id. § 9799.11(a)(3); see also Id. § 9799.11(a)(6), (7), (8).
In line with the federal requirements, the Act created a three-tier registration
system based upon the underlying criminal offense, with Tier III applying to the most
severe sexual offenses.