[J-104-2019]
[…] post facto clause.14
Months later, the Superior Court applied our decision in Muniz sua sponte to a
constitutional challenge to SORNA’s SVP designation process in Butler I. It read our
decision as providing that all SORNA registration requirements “are now deemed to be
punitive and part of the criminal punishment imposed upon a convicted defendant.” Butler
I, 173 A.3d at 1215. Based upon this conclusion, the Superior Court found that the SVP
determination, which it viewed as punitive, hinged on a trial court’s findings based only
upon clear and convincing evidence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(e)(3) (instructing that “the
court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing
evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator”). It, thus, deemed SORNA’s
SVP designation process unconstitutional as violative of Apprendi and Alleyne.15
In response to Muniz and Butler I, the General Assembly enacted Act 10,
specifically declaring that “[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly to address the