JUNE 16, 2020
[…] - 20 -
No. 36393-7-III
In re Marriage of Sevigny
AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part, and REMANDED for
reconsideration of maintenance in a manner consistent with this opinion.9
A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to
RCW 2.06.040.
Andrus, J.
WE CONCUR:
_________________________________
Lawrence-Berrey, J.
_________________________________
Pennell, C.J.
9
Beverly has requested an award of attorney fees and costs as allowed by
RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140. RCW 26.09.140 provides, “Upon any appeal, the
appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other
party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory
costs.” “A party to a dissolution action is not entitled to attorney fees as a matter of
right.” In re Marriage of Harrington, 85 Wn. App. 613, 635, 935 P.2d 1357 (1997),
as amended on reconsideration (May 5, 1997). In addition, when deciding whether