United States v. Chad Jaycox
[…] If a defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward,” then the statutory minimum sentence is increased from five to fifteen years. Id. § 2252(b)(1). Because Jaycox was previously convicted under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator,” the district court applied the enhancement. We hold that this decision was in error. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for resentencing. I. Background In 2018, Jaycox pleaded guilty to receipt of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2).