First Century Bank v. Edward Duyos
[…] it is not a party to this appeal. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-106(a) exempts 75% of a debtor’s weekly disposable earnings from garnishment: (a) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed: (1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the disposable earnings for that week; or (2) The amount by which the disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage at the time the earnings for any pay period become due and payable, whichever is less. 3 Florida Statutes Annotated § 222.11(2)(b) provides, “Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing.” -2- to Debtor. Significantly, Debtor did not challenge the authority of the Tennessee court to rule on the merits of the garnishment proceedings or its jurisdiction over him.