***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] doubt. Additionally, we address the circuit court’s
consideration of the defendant’s request to be sentenced as a
young adult in order to review the Intermediate Court of
Appeals’ interpretation of the relevant statute and to provide
guidance in the event the issue arises on remand.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Trial
On May 4, 2017, Kevin Lora was indicted in the Circuit
Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) for one count of
sexual assault in the first degree in violation of Hawaiʻi
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a)1 and one count of sexual
assault in the third degree in violation of HRS § 707-
732(1)(f).2 The jury trial began on March 19, 2018.3
1
HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (2014) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]
2
HRS § 707-732(1)(f) (2014) provides as follows:
(continued . . .)
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
The Complaining Witness (CW) testified that she came
to Hawai‘i for a vacation on May 11, 2016, with her sister and a
friend, Haley Harlow.