***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 35
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
B. The Circuit Court Erred by Effectively Excluding All
Defendants Convicted of Offenses Involving Violence from
Sentencing Under HRS § 706-667.
HRS § 706-667(1) defines a young adult defendant as a
person convicted of a crime who, at the time of the offense, is
less than twenty-two years of age. Additionally, the defendant
must not have been previously convicted of a felony as an adult
or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have
constituted a felony had the defendant been an adult. HRS
§ 706-667(1). Defendants that meet this definition may be
sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the
sentencing court “is of the opinion that such special term is
adequate for the young adult defendant’s correction and
rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the
public.” HRS § 706-667(3). By its plain language, the statute
is applicable to any offense except the offenses of murder and
attempted murder. HRS § 706-667[(4)] (“This section shall not
apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.”); see also
Int’l Sav. & Loan Ass’n, Ltd. v. Wiig, 82 Hawaii 197, 201, 921
P.2d 117, 121 (1996) (noting that the inclusion of a specific
matter in a statute implies the exclusion of another when the
contrast between the matter expressed and the one not mentioned