IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] 92-12(b); HRS 92F-43 and Chapter 2-73 Hawaii Administrative
Rules8 (HAR) and for this Complaint alleges the following
. . . .”
The Complaint then follows with sections entitled
“Jurisdiction,” “Venue,” and “Substantive Allegation,” and
“Prayer for Relief.” Within the “Jurisdiction” section, Smith
cited to the following sections of HRS Chapter 92, the Sunshine
Law at issue in his original complaint with the OIP: HRS § 92-1
(1975),9 92-1.5,10 and 92-6.11 The “Jurisdiction” section also
8 HAR Chapter 2-73 is titled “Agency Procedures and Fees for Processing
Government Record Requests.”
9 HRS § 92-1 provides:
In a democracy, the people are vested with the ultimate
decision-making power. Governmental agencies exist to aid
the people in the formation and conduct of public policy.
Opening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny
and participation is the only viable and reasonable method
of protecting the public’s interest. Therefore, the
legislature declares that it is the policy of this State
that the formation and conduct of public policy - the
discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of
governmental agencies - shall be conducted as openly as
possible. To implement this policy the legislature
declares that:
(1) It is the intent of this part to protect
the people’s right to know;
(2) The provisions requiring open meetings
shall be liberally construed; and
(3) The provisions providing for exceptions
to the open meeting requirements shall be
strictly construed against closed meetings.
10 See supra note 6.
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
refers to the following sections of the UIPA, HRS Chapter 92F:
HRS §§ 92F-3 (1988)12 and 92F-27 (2012).13
OIP then filed a Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (“HRCP”)