IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] government board, not OIP, reviewed under a de novo standard,
not the palpably erroneous standard applicable when an agency
appeals OIP decisions.” We address this issue because the
applicable standard will be relevant on remand.
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The Law Center is correct the circuit court reviews de novo
a suit brought pursuant to HRS § 92-12. Although the Law Center
implies that the palpably erroneous standard is only applicable
to an agency’s appeal of OIP decisions,25 the plain language of
HRS § 92-12(d) states that “[o]pinions and rulings of the office
of information practices shall be admissible . . . and shall be
considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous.”
(Emphasis added.)
The Law Center contends that the palpably erroneous
standard “makes OIP’s rulings virtually unreviewable.” We
disagree. “[O]ur precedents . . . make clear that we are not
bound to acquiesce in OIP’s interpretation when it is
‘palpably erroneous.’” Peer News LLC v.