IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] The procedural history cited
within Smith’s Complaint made it clear he was contesting the OIP
Opinion regarding Chapter 92, the Sunshine Law. Thus, although
Smith did not specifically refer to HRS § 92-12(c), based on
applicable “notice pleading” standards, Bank of America, N.A., v.
21 See supra note 15.
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Reyes-Toledo, 143 Hawaiʻi 249, 262, 428 P.3d 761, 774 (2018), OIP
was clearly on notice that Smith sought a declaration regarding
its Sunshine Law Opinion. Smith was entitled to seek
declaratory relief pursuant to HRS § 92-12, which states, in
relevant part:
(a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney
shall enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have
jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part
by injunction or other appropriate remedy.
(c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit
court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs
for the purpose of requiring compliance with or
preventing violations of this part or to determine
the applicability of this part to discussions or
decisions of the public body. The court may order
payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to
the prevailing party in a suit brought under this
section.
(d) Opinions and rulings of the office of
information practices shall be admissible in an
action brought under this part and shall be
considered as precedent unless found to be palpably
erroneous.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, by its plain language, HRS § 92-12(c)
contemplates and authorizes original actions relating to the
Sunshine Law, as it states “[a]ny person may commence a suit.”
This case is somewhat analogous to Kauaʻi v. OIP. In that