IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] 24 See notes 15, supra.
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
does not include OIP or its opinions. In re OIP, SDO at 7-8
n.3. This appears to contradict its 2009 Kauaʻi v. OIP opinion,
in which OIP was named as a defendant. The ICA distinguished
Smith’s case by concluding that the proper defendant and subject
of a suit brought under HRS § 92-12(c) is limited to the agency
that committed the at-issue “prohibited act[s].” As such, the
ICA concluded that OIP could not be named a defendant in actions
brought pursuant to HRS § 92-12. In re OIP, SDO at 7-8 n.3.
The ICA supported its inference by observing that because HRS
§ 92-12(d) provides that OIP “[o]pinions and rulings . . . shall
be admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be
considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous,”
that any enforcement action taken against an offending agency is
independent of any OIP review or opinion on the matter. In re
OIP, SDO at 6–7.
OIP is not, however, precluded from being named in an HRS §
92-12(c) lawsuit simply because its opinions and rulings are
admissible as precedent. This court has held that “where the
statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to
give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” State v.
Woodfall, 120 Hawaiʻi 387, 391, 206 P.3d 841, 845 (2009) (quoting
Carlisle v. One (1) Boat, 119 Hawai‘i 245, 256, 195 P.3d 1177,
1188 (2008)). Here, the ICA ignored the plain language of HRS
§ 92-12(c): “Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose
of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this
part or to determine the applicability of this part to
discussions or decisions of the public body.” HRS § 92-12(c).
The phrase “in which a prohibited act occurs” simply refers to
the proper venue of the action and does not limit the substance
or nature of the action or the party against whom the action may
be brought. Moreover, the only limitation to an action brought
pursuant to HRS § 92-12(c) is that the “purpose” of the suit be
to: “[1] requir[e] compliance with or [2] prevent[] violations
of this part or [3] to determine the applicability of this part
to discussions or decisions of the public body.” HRS § 92-12(c)
(emphases added). Therefore, HRS § 92-12(c) does not prevent
“any person” from bringing a suit against OIP regarding one of
its decisions. The statute merely requires that a prohibited
act allegedly occur, and that the suit meet one of the three
enumerated purposes.