IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] Finally, we conclude that the “palpably erroneous”
standard, and not the “de novo” standard, applies to a review of
OIP opinions pursuant to an HRS § 92-12(c) lawsuit.
We therefore vacate the ICA’s July 2, 2019 judgment on
appeal and the circuit court’s July 15, 2016 final judgment, and
we remand this matter to the circuit court for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
II. Background
A. OIP Opinion Letter No. F16-01
On February 21, 2015, Smith filed a complaint with the OIP
alleging that the MCC violated the Sunshine Law provisions of
HRS §§ 92-2.5(e)4 and 92-7.5 Smith claimed that HRS § 92-2.5(e)
4 HRS § 92-2.5(e) provides:
Two or more members of a board, but less than the
number of members which would constitute a quorum for
the board, may attend an informational meeting or
presentation on matters relating to official board
business, including a meeting of another entity,
legislative hearing, convention, seminar, or
community meeting; provided that the meeting or
(continued . . .)
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
was violated when, together with the mayor, three of nine MCC