IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] 2016; and (3) “Order Dismissing Appellant . . . Smith’s (1) Motion to
Transmit to the Hawaii Supreme Court Certified and Reserved Questions of Law,
Filed on February 23, 2016; and (2) Motion to Transmit to the Hawaii Supreme
(continued . . .)
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
C. Application for writ of certiorari
We construe Smith’s application to present the following
questions:
1. Did the ICA err in affirming the circuit court’s
judgment on the pleadings?
2. Can an individual seek circuit court review of an OIP
Sunshine Law opinion under HRS § 92-12?
The Law Center also filed an amicus brief with this court,
presenting the following question:
Is a member of the public entitled to de novo judicial
review of an adverse OIP decision pursuant to HRS § 92-
12(c) “for the purpose of requiring compliance with or
preventing violations of [the Sunshine Law?]”
The Law Center provides greater detail of the legislative
history of the Sunshine Law than it did in its amicus brief
before the ICA. It again argues that HRS § 92-12 provides “any
person” a right to review of an OIP Opinion as stated in Kauaʻi
v.