IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] organized for or directed toward members of the
board. The board members in attendance may
participate in discussions, including discussions
among themselves; provided that the discussions occur
during and as part of the informational meeting or
presentation; and provided further that no commitment
relating to a vote on the matter is made or sought.
At the next duly noticed meeting of the board, the
board members shall report their attendance and the
matters presented and discussed that related to
official board business at the informational meeting
or presentation.
(Emphasis added.)
5 HRS § 92-7(a) is the relevant section, which provides:
The board shall give written public notice of any
regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any
executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The
notice shall include an agenda which lists all of the
items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting,
the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the
case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be
stated. The means specified by this section shall be
the only means required for giving notice under this
part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
pursuant to HRS § 92-1.5.6 OIP opined that the actions of the
council members and the mayor: (1) were permitted under HRS
§ 92-2.5(e) (2012) because fewer council members than would have