IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] 643 P.2d 55, 63 (1982):
HRS chapter 92, popularly known as the state’s Sunshine
Law, was enacted in 1975 on the legislature’s belief that
“(o)pening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny
is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the
public’s interest.” HRS [§] 92-1 (1976). The law’s
blanket mandate is contained in HRS [§] 92-3 (1976), which
requires that “(e)very meeting of all boards . . . be open
to the public and all persons . . . be permitted to attend
any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution
or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5.
3 HRS § 92-12 provides:
(a) The attorney general and the prosecuting
attorney shall enforce this part.
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have
jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part
by injunction or other appropriate remedy.
(c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit
court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs
for the purpose of requiring compliance with or
preventing violations of this part or to determine
the applicability of this part to discussions or
decisions of the public body. The court may order
payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to
the prevailing party in a suit brought under this
section.
(d) Opinions and rulings of the office of
information practices shall be admissible in an
action brought under this part and shall be
considered as precedent unless found to be palpably
erroneous.
(continued . . .)
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Information Practices Act (“UIPA”) HRS § 92F-43 (Supp. 2012)
appeal. In this regard, we have stated that “[p]leadings
prepared by pro se litigants should be interpreted liberally,”
Dupree v.