Stonerise Healthcare, LLC v. Susan K. Oates
[…] Pursuant to West Virginia Constitution, article III, section 10, the alleged deprivation of a citizen’s property rights is to be adjudicated by a jury of his or her peers, i.e., in a court proceeding, not in an administrative forum. Although the citizen may consent to adjudication by an arbitrator, that consent must be knowing and voluntary. Where, as here, the beneficiaries never consented to arbitration, either expressly or tacitly, they cannot constitutionally be deprived of their right to have their claims decided in court. An examination of West Virginia Constitution, article. III, section 17, requires a similar analysis and yields the same result. That provision guarantees that “[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due process of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” In construing the scope of article III, section 17, we have held that, 21 [t]here is a presumption of constitutionality with regard to legislation.