Peterson v. State
[…] DV-19-468." We explained that "Peterson is not entitled to representation from appellate counselH" when he represented himself in District Court. Peterson v. State, No. DA 20-0132, Order at 1 (Mont. Apr. 8, 2020). Peterson has since filed a "Motion for Reconsideration En Banc" that we deem a petition for rehearing) See M. R. App. P. 20; Nelson v. Driscoll, 285 Mont. 355, 359, 948 P.2d 256, 258-59 (1997)(A motion for reconsideration does not exist under Montana law.). Counsel for Appellee State of Montana has not filed a response. Peterson points to § 46-8-104(3), MCA, where "'extraordinary circumstances' include those in which the petitioner or appellant does not have access to legal materials . . ." Peterson contends that he qualifies for counsel because "access to legal material through LEXIS-NEXIS and the prison library do not exist."