A20A0512. SMITH v. THE STATE. DO-019 C
[…] the results of his blood test, field sobriety evaluations, and statements he made to
police at the scene. Specifically, Smith argues that all of the evidence gathered at the
roadside should have been suppressed because he was not Mirandized13 at the time
the evidence was obtained. We disagree.
In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, an
appellate court must construe the record in the light most favorable to
the factual findings and judgment of the trial court and accept the trial
court’s findings of disputed facts unless they are clearly erroneous.
11
See OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) (“Any person who, without malice aforethought,
causes the death of another person through the violation of [the DUI statute] . . .
commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree. . . .”).
12
See Jones, 301 Ga. at 551 (3).
13
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U. S. 436 (86 SCt 1602, 16 LE2d 694) (1966).
7
However, the trial court’s application of the law to undisputed facts is
subject to de novo review.14