Ladarious Sherrod v. State
[…] As previously noted, the State charged Sherrod with the aggravated assault on Steele outside of the pool hall under OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2), which at the time provided that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.”5 Accordingly, Count 1 of the indictment charged Sherrod with aggravated assault by alleging that he made “an assault upon the person of Lavonte Steele with a deadly weapon, to wit: a handgun, by shooting him. . . .” Count 3 of the 3 Jones v. State, 318 Ga.