A20A0703. SHERROD v. THE STATE.
[…] and appellate courts view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict).
4
beyond a reasonable doubt.”3 Thus, the jury’s verdict will be upheld so long as “there
is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary
to make out the State’s case.”4 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn to
Sherrod’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions.
As previously noted, the State charged Sherrod with the aggravated assault on
Steele outside of the pool hall under OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2), which at the time
provided that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she
assaults [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which,
when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious
bodily injury.”5 Accordingly, Count 1 of the indictment charged Sherrod with
aggravated assault by alleging that he made “an assault upon the person of Lavonte
Steele with a deadly weapon, to wit: a handgun, by shooting him. . . .” Count 3 of the
3
Jones v. State, 318 Ga.