A20A0703. SHERROD v. THE STATE.
[…] that defendant fired shots into a crowd of people, wounding two, was sufficient to
support his conviction of aggravated assault).
9
See Baker v. State, 273 Ga. App. 297, 300 (2) (614 SE2d 904) (2005) (holding
evidence showing that defendant pulled a gun from trunk of a car and started firing
toward several people was sufficient to support reckless-conduct conviction);
7
2. Sherrod also contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of a
prior difficulty he had with Steele. Again, we disagree.
The admissibility of prior difficulty evidence is properly decided under OCGA
§ 24-4-404 (b),10 which provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. The prosecution
in a criminal proceeding shall provide reasonable notice to the defense
in advance of trial, unless pretrial notice is excused by the court upon
good cause shown, of the general nature of any such evidence it intends
to introduce at trial. Notice shall not be required when the evidence of
prior crimes, wrongs, or acts is offered to prove the circumstances
McDonald v. State, 224 Ga. App. 411, 412 (481 SE2d 1) (1997) (concluding that
evidence showing defendant fired gun near victim’s head was sufficient to support
conviction of reckless conduct).
10
See Flowers v. State, 307 Ga. 618, 620 (2) (837 SE2d 824) (2020) (noting