Scott Johnson v. Starbucks Corporation
[…] The exception to Section 904.4.1, however, clearly contemplates counters that are less than 36 inches long when, as here, the counter is at an entirely accessible height of 36 inches or lower. Because there are circumstances under which a counter built to be less than 36 inches long complies with Section 904.4.1, 3 we hold that Starbucks does not violate Section 904.4.1 by failing to provide 36 inches of usable counter space for disabled customers.3 II. Compliance with 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) Section 36.211(a) provides that “[a] public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a). Johnson asks this Court to hold, pursuant to Section 904.4.1 of the 2010 Standards and 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a), that Starbucks is required to provide 36 inches of usable counter space for disabled customers.