substantial evidence.” Yali Wang v. Sessions, 861 F.3d 1003, 1007 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] (quotations omitted). Under this standard, we uphold the agency’s determination
“unless the evidence in the record compels a contrary conclusion.” Arteaga v.
Mukasey, 511 F.3d 940, 944 (9th Cir. 2007). “We review only the BIA’s decision,
except to the extent that it expressly adopts the IJ’s opinion. Where the BIA issues
its own decision but relies in part on the immigration judge’s reasoning, we review
both decisions.” Flores-Lopez v. Holder, 685 F.3d 857, 861 (9th Cir. 2012) (citation
omitted).
1. Asylum may be granted to an alien who proves she is a “refugee,”
8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A), defined as an alien who is “unable or unwilling” to return
to her own country “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or
political opinion.” Id. § 1101(a)(42)(A). Among other things, an asylum applicant
must demonstrate that a protected ground “was or will be at least one central reason
for persecuting” her. Id. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(i); see also Parussimova v. Mukasey, 555
2
F.3d 734, 740–41 (9th Cir. 2009).