NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] mother allegedly perpetrated nearly three years before she transferred the
property and nearly seven years before she died. In short, though the trial court's
rationale for dismissing the complaint against Maurice was incorrect, the result
was correct. Accordingly, we affirm the decision.
In contrast to her argument to the trial court that the UFTA does not apply,
plaintiff now appears to argue her amended complaint states a cause of action
under the UFTA. Although not entirely clear, she appears to argue that her
complaint states a cause of action under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27, which deems a
transfer of property fraudulent as to an existing creditor at the time of the
transfer "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
A-5886-17T2
16
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."
This argument fails, because plaintiff argues that an inference the mother
was insolvent derives from certain bank record balances plaintiff obtained by
issuing a subpoena to the bank. Even if the records demonstrated the mother